Epoxy Flooring Cost in Cebu
For Cebu budgeting, allow about ₱600–₱1,200 per m² for thin-film epoxy, ₱1,200–₱2,500 per m² for 2–3 mm self-leveling epoxy, and ₱2,000–₱4,000+ per m² for heavy-duty systems. These are planning allowances, not current local quotes. Your final price depends on concrete condition, moisture, repairs, finish, and the written coating specification.
The hard part is comparing quotes that use the same word, “epoxy,” for very different floor systems. A thin coat for light foot traffic is not the same as a thicker system for vehicles, impact, or frequent cleaning. The floor beneath it matters just as much: moisture, weak concrete, or old coatings can add work and affect whether the finish lasts.
I compare quotes by system thickness, preparation, and included work, not by price per square meter alone. The figures below help you set a starting budget, then ask Cebu installers to confirm current rates and site conditions before you commit.
Cebu Epoxy Flooring Rates by System and Project Scope
These ranges are budget guides for common epoxy systems, not guaranteed Cebu market prices. The thickness and intended use affect material and labor needs. Surface repairs, moisture control, edge details, taxes, and warranty terms can change the total, so ask each installer to price the same written scope.
| System | Approx. thickness | Planning allowance | Often considered for |
|---|---|---|---|
| Thin-film coating | 0.5–1 mm | ₱600–₱1,200/m² | Light foot traffic and basic concrete protection |
| Self-leveling epoxy | 2–3 mm | ₱1,200–₱2,500/m² | A smoother, more uniform finish |
| Heavy-duty epoxy | 3–5 mm | ₱2,000–₱4,000+/m² | Higher wear, impact, or service demands |
“Self-leveling” means the liquid body coat flows to form a smooth surface. It does not mean it can correct major slopes or repair a weak slab. “Heavy-duty” also needs a clear definition in the quote: ask what load, traffic, and chemical exposure the chosen system is meant to handle.
Sample budgets for common floor areas
The figures below multiply the planning allowances by the stated area. They show a base-system estimate only, not a complete offer. They exclude any extra work that an installer may find during inspection.
| Area and system | Base calculation | Planning total |
|---|---|---|
| 20 m² thin-film | 20 × ₱600–₱1,200 | ₱12,000–₱24,000 |
| 60 m² self-leveling | 60 × ₱1,200–₱2,500 | ₱72,000–₱150,000 |
| 100 m² heavy-duty | 100 × ₱2,000–₱4,000+ | ₱200,000–₱400,000+ |
A small room may not cost exactly the area multiplied by a rate. Ask whether the installer has a minimum job charge or separate transport and mobilization fees. Confirm whether the quote includes tax, concrete repairs, cove base, topcoat, and cleanup.
Practical Cebu project scenarios
These are planning examples, not reports of completed installations. They show how the system allowance can help compare project sizes, while highlighting items that need a site check. In my quote reviews, missing preparation details are one reason two prices can look similar but cover very different work.
- A 20 m² covered parking bay: A thin-film allowance gives a base of ₱12,000–₱24,000. Vehicle use, hot tires, oil, and water exposure may call for a different system or added texture. Ask the installer to state whether the proposed system suits those conditions.
- A 60 m² indoor room with sound concrete: A 2–3 mm self-leveling allowance gives a base of ₱72,000–₱150,000. If the slab has cracks, old adhesive, or moisture above the chosen product’s limit, repair or mitigation can change the price.
- A 100 m² work area with heavier use: The 3–5 mm heavy-duty allowance starts at ₱200,000–₱400,000+. The quote should specify the product layers and intended use; a label alone does not establish capacity.
Next step: Ask installers to quote one defined system for the same measured area and list every extra separately.
Concrete Inspection, Moisture Testing, and Surface Preparation
Preparation is the work that makes the coating bond to concrete. Before pricing or installation, the slab needs a condition check, moisture test, and suitable surface profile. Cebu’s humid conditions make moisture checks especially important, but climate alone cannot show whether a particular slab meets a product’s requirements.
What should be checked before work begins?
The installer should inspect for cracks, loose or weak concrete, oil, old coatings, curing compounds, and signs of water entry. Epoxy is not a structural repair or a reliable way to hide an unstable crack. The installer should explain which defects can be repaired with the proposed system and which need separate work.
Concrete moisture should be tested using a recognized method. ASTM F2170 measures relative humidity inside the slab; ASTM F1869 measures moisture vapor emission using a calcium-chloride test. Common limits are 75% relative humidity or 3 lb per 1,000 ft² per 24 hours, but these are not universal pass marks. The selected product’s written limit governs.
If results exceed that limit, ask for a manufacturer-approved moisture mitigation system and its cost. Do not assume that an ordinary primer will solve excess moisture. Moisture moving through concrete can lead to bubbles, blisters, or loss of bond.
What does proper surface preparation include?
The installer should mechanically grind or shot-blast the concrete to the profile required by the coating maker. The International Concrete Repair Institute (ICRI) describes concrete surface profiles, or CSPs, to show how rough a prepared surface is. Many coating systems call for about CSP 2–4, but the product specification should set the required profile.
Preparation should remove dust, laitance (a weak, powdery surface layer), oil, and any weak or incompatible coating. Cracks and defects should be repaired with materials approved for the system. The slab must also meet the product’s requirements for strength, dryness, temperature, and dew point. Dew point is the temperature at which moisture can condense on a surface.
If the floor is supported by wood joists rather than a concrete slab, do not assume a standard direct-applied epoxy coating is suitable. It needs a separately engineered, manufacturer-approved assembly.
Next step: Request the moisture-test method and results, the required CSP, and a written list of repairs before approving the price.
Installation, Slip Safety, and Defect Prevention
A sound result depends on compatible layers applied in the right order and within the product’s limits. The quote should say what goes on the floor, how thick the completed system will be, and how it will be applied. These details help you compare offers and reduce the risk of early failure.
What should an epoxy flooring quote specify?
Ask for a written system specification that names:
- Primer, body coat, and topcoat
- Aggregate, if included, and its purpose
- Total dry-film thickness, meaning the thickness after the coating cures
- Product coverage rate and mixing instructions
- Recoat window, or the allowed time between layers
- Site temperature and humidity limits
- Repair scope, cove base, and edge details
- Cure time, warranty, and maintenance instructions
The products must be compatible. Adding solvent or thinner against the product data sheet can change performance. The installer should follow the stated mix ratio, pot life (the time mixed material remains usable), and application conditions. A price that omits these details is harder to assess, even if it is lower.
How should slip resistance be selected?
A smooth coating can become slippery when wet or contaminated. For wet or dirty service areas, specify texture for the actual conditions. A broadcast aggregate can add texture, but the type and amount affect cleaning and feel; ask to see a sample and discuss the expected use.
ANSI A326.3’s DCOF value of at least 0.42 is a tile criterion, not a universal acceptance value for epoxy floors. Do not use it alone to approve an epoxy system. Ask the installer or manufacturer what slip-resistance guidance applies to the selected product and service condition.
What is the installation sequence?
A well-scoped job should follow a clear order:
- Survey and price: Measure the floor and inspect concrete, cracks, old coatings, drainage, and edges. Agree on thickness, color, texture, use, and included repairs.
- Test and prepare: Perform the specified moisture test. Mechanically prepare the surface, remove dust and contaminants, and repair approved defects.
- Apply the system: Install compatible layers at the stated coverage and thickness. Follow mixing, recoat, and site-condition limits.
- Protect and inspect: Keep people, water, and chemicals off the floor for the product’s full cure period. Check coverage and adhesion, then provide product and care information.
Next step: Before work starts, make sure the installer has recorded test results and agreed on the exact system and surface-preparation scope.
Curing, Cleaning, and Long-Term Protection
Curing is the time the coating needs to harden enough for a stated use. It is not the same for every product or site condition. Follow the manufacturer’s written schedule for foot traffic, vehicles, water, and chemical exposure rather than relying on a general rule or a verbal estimate.
Ask the installer to explain when you can walk on the floor, move furniture or equipment, park a vehicle, and wash the surface. Those dates may differ. Keep the area protected during the full required period; early traffic or exposure can harm the finish.
For routine care, ask which cleaner and tools suit the selected topcoat. Grit, spills, and harsh chemicals can affect a coating, but the right care depends on the product. Keep the handover documents, including product names, data sheets, test results, warranty terms, and repair guidance.
Next step: Put the cure schedule and care instructions in writing before the installation begins.
Conclusion: How to Set a Reliable Cebu Epoxy Budget
A useful budget starts with the system allowance, then adds the work needed to make the concrete suitable. A low per-square-meter price is not a fair comparison if it leaves out grinding, moisture testing, repairs, aggregate, topcoat, or taxes. Compare complete, written scopes for the same floor area and intended use.
Before choosing an installer, confirm:
- The proposed system thickness and use
- Moisture-test method, results, and product limit
- Required concrete profile and included preparation
- Repairs, texture, cove base, topcoat, and taxes
- Cure schedule, warranty, and maintenance guidance
These checks will not promise a trouble-free floor, but they make the cost and risks easier to judge. If a quote does not explain how it will handle an unsuitable slab, ask for clarification before signing.
Frequently Asked Questions
These answers address common budgeting and specification questions. Actual prices and product limits can vary by project, so use them as a starting point for comparing local quotes. Ask the installer to support key claims with the proposed product’s written data and a site-specific scope.
How much does epoxy flooring cost per square meter in Cebu?
For budgeting, allow ₱600–₱1,200/m² for thin-film, ₱1,200–₱2,500/m² for 2–3 mm self-leveling, and ₱2,000–₱4,000+/m² for heavy-duty systems. Confirm current local pricing and inclusions with installers.
What does a 60 m² self-leveling floor cost?
The base allowance is about ₱72,000–₱150,000, calculated at ₱1,200–₱2,500/m². Repairs, moisture control, taxes, or other excluded work can raise the final quote.
Why do epoxy quotes for the same room differ?
They may include different thicknesses, preparation, repairs, topcoats, textures, or warranties. Compare written system details and exclusions, not just the total price.
Does the quoted rate include concrete grinding?
Not always. Ask whether mechanical preparation, dust removal, and removal of old coatings are included, and what concrete profile the system requires.
Can epoxy be applied over damp concrete?
Only if the measured moisture is within the selected product’s written limit or an approved mitigation system is specified. Testing is needed; appearance alone cannot confirm the slab is dry enough.
What moisture limit should an epoxy floor meet?
Common reference limits are 75% relative humidity under ASTM F2170 or 3 lb/1,000 ft²/24 hours under ASTM F1869. The chosen manufacturer’s written limit governs.
Can epoxy fix cracks or level a sloping slab?
No. Epoxy is not a structural crack repair or a remedy for major unevenness. Have defects and slab suitability assessed and priced before coating.
Is epoxy safe when wet?
It depends on the surface texture and conditions. Ask for a system suited to the actual wet or contaminated use, and do not treat a tile slip-resistance value as a universal epoxy standard.
How long before an epoxy floor can be used?
The time varies by product and site conditions. Follow the manufacturer’s schedule for foot traffic, vehicles, water, and chemicals, which may have different release times.
What details should a Cebu installer put in writing?
Request the product layers, total thickness, preparation and repairs, moisture results, texture, cure schedule, price exclusions, and warranty. This makes offers easier to compare.
(This article was written by one of our staff writers, Michael Roberts. Visit our Meet the Team page.)