Industrial Epoxy Flooring Cost in Bangladesh
For industrial epoxy flooring in Bangladesh, use these planning ranges, not a fixed market quote: BDT 180–350 per ft² for basic thin-film systems, BDT 300–600 for self-leveling systems, and BDT 500–1,000+ for thicker or specialist finishes. Your final price depends on concrete condition, preparation, moisture control, system thickness, site access, and what the contractor includes.
Smart buildings and modern factories may use digital controls, but their floors still depend on sound concrete and correct installation. When you compare finishes online, one price per square foot can look like a clear answer. It is not, unless you know what the system includes and what the slab needs first.
I review flooring specifications and inspection details, and I often see a low coating price mistaken for a complete floor price. In practice, preparation, repairs, and moisture checks can change the budget and the result. The guide below helps you compare quotations and identify the questions to ask before work begins.
What does industrial epoxy flooring cost in Bangladesh?
These figures are indicative budget ranges, not verified live-market quotations. They describe common system categories, but a contractor’s price may vary with site location, floor area, concrete repairs, materials, labor, and access. Ask for an itemized written quote before treating any per-square-foot rate as a project budget.
| System type | Indicative rate | Often considered for |
|---|---|---|
| Basic thin film | BDT 180–350/ft² | Light-duty areas with sound, prepared concrete |
| Self-leveling epoxy | BDT 300–600/ft² | A smoother, thicker coating for regular industrial use |
| Heavy-duty, chemical-resistant, or broadcast system | BDT 500–1,000+/ft² | Greater build, added texture, or specified exposure needs |
A thin-film coating is a relatively low-build layer; it does not level a rough slab or hide major defects. A self-leveling system is a thicker resin layer that flows across prepared concrete, though it still needs a suitable base. A broadcast system includes aggregate spread into wet resin, often to create texture. Actual performance depends on the specified product and installation, not the category name alone.
As a simple budgeting example, 1,000 ft² at the indicative self-leveling range gives BDT 300,000–600,000 before any unlisted costs. That is arithmetic, not a confirmed contractor offer. Small projects and remote sites can cost more per square foot because setup, transport, and mobilization are spread over less area.
What changes the final price?
A quoted rate is useful only when you can see its scope. Preparation, repairs, primer, coating layers, topcoat, tax, and transport may be included or left out. Compare quotes line by line, and check whether the stated area is measured in square feet or square metres.
Concrete inspection, moisture testing, and surface preparation
Surface preparation means removing weak or unwanted material and giving concrete the texture the coating system requires. It is a major cost and performance factor, not an optional cosmetic step. Before pricing, the contractor should inspect the slab, check moisture, identify cracks and joints, and state the planned preparation method.
New concrete commonly needs at least 28 days to cure and a compressive strength of 3,000 psi, or about 20.7 MPa, unless the selected system’s technical data sheet sets other limits. Concrete that looks dry may still contain too much moisture for a coating.
Moisture can be checked using ASTM F2170, which measures relative humidity inside a concrete slab, and/or ASTM F1869, which measures moisture-vapor emission where applicable. There is no universal pass limit for every epoxy product. Compare the test results with the manufacturer’s written limit. If the slab exceeds it, use an approved moisture-mitigation design or address the source before coating.
The contractor should mechanically grind or shot-blast the concrete to the profile required by the coating maker. That profile is often described by an ICRI CSP number, a standard way to describe concrete surface texture. The work should remove laitance, curing compounds, oil, weak concrete, and dust. Ask what profile is specified and how the surface will be checked.
Cracks and joints need compatible repair materials and details suited to their movement. Active movement joints should not be covered as if they were ordinary cracks unless the selected system explicitly allows it. Repairs, extensive grinding, oil removal, and moisture mitigation may all add to the price.
Which epoxy system fits the work and budget?
System selection should follow the slab condition and the demands of the area. Thickness alone does not prove that a floor will resist a particular load, chemical, or impact. Ask the supplier to identify the exact system, layer build, intended use, and limits in its technical data sheets.
Epoxy system selection, application technique, and thickness control
A coating build is the set of layers and thicknesses in the installed system. The written specification should name the primer, epoxy layers, and topcoat, with the coverage or wet- and dry-film requirements for each. This makes it easier to compare two quotes that use different product names or layer counts.
Choose a thin film only when the concrete is suitable and the required service conditions fit that system. A self-leveling system may suit a smoother finish, but it cannot compensate for a weak or poorly prepared slab. For chemical exposure, request written confirmation that the system is suitable for the specific chemicals, concentrations, contact times, and cleaning routine.
For wet or slip-prone areas, ask whether aggregate is included and what texture is specified. More texture may improve grip, but it can also make cleaning harder. The right balance depends on the use of the space; do not accept “slip-resistant” as a complete specification without details.
Safety, slip resistance, joints, and transitions
Floor safety and edge details affect both the specification and the price. Include drains, floor-to-wall edges, doorways, steps, and changes between coated and uncoated surfaces in the scope. A coating that ends abruptly or blocks a drain may create practical problems even if the main floor looks smooth.
Epoxy is generally intended for sound, prepared concrete. It should not be applied directly to timber or joist floors unless the coating manufacturer approves a tested, rigid build-up. A tile-style uncoupling membrane is not a standard epoxy underlayment. Concrete movement, moisture, and contamination need solutions approved for the chosen system.
How should you compare project budgets?
The examples below are planning scenarios, not completed project reports or contractor quotations. They use the indicative ranges above to show how area and system choice affect the initial coating budget. Repairs, testing, taxes, and access costs may change the final amount.
| Planning scenario | Area and system | Indicative coating budget | Items to verify |
|---|---|---|---|
| Small workshop | 500 ft², thin film | BDT 90,000–175,000 | Slab condition, grinding, repairs, mobilization |
| Production floor | 1,000 ft², self-leveling | BDT 300,000–600,000 | Layer thickness, primer, topcoat, moisture results |
| Chemical or high-traffic area | 2,000 ft², heavy-duty/broadcast | BDT 1,000,000–2,000,000+ | Chemical compatibility, aggregate, joints, access |
For example, multiplying 500 ft² by BDT 180–350 gives the first range shown. It does not mean every 500 ft² workshop will receive a complete floor for that amount. A small site with oil contamination, weak concrete, or difficult access may need substantial extra work.
Ask each bidder to separate the following where relevant:
- Surface preparation method and specified concrete profile
- Crack, joint, and spall repairs
- Moisture testing and any mitigation system
- Primer, epoxy build, topcoat, and stated thickness
- Slip-resistant aggregate and where it will be used
- Drains, edges, coves, transitions, and other detail work
- VAT, transport, mobilization, and site-specific charges
- Cure time before foot traffic, equipment, and chemical exposure
What installation controls protect the investment?
A reliable installation follows the product data sheet and site test results. Correct materials cannot compensate for damp concrete, poor preparation, or missed cure times. Ask for the installation sequence and the conditions the crew will monitor, not just the product brand.
From slab survey to finished floor
- Survey and test. Record cracks, joints, contamination, flatness, moisture, and planned loads or chemical exposure. Confirm the selected system’s limits in writing.
- Prepare and repair. Grind or shot-blast to the specified profile, vacuum dust, remove unsound concrete, and repair defects with compatible materials. Detail moving joints appropriately.
- Prime and build. Apply the specified primer and epoxy layers at the manufacturer’s required coverage and film thickness. Add aggregate where the specification calls for texture.
- Finish and protect. Apply a compatible topcoat, finish edges and drains, and keep traffic off the floor for the stated cure period.
During application and curing, the slab and room conditions must remain within the product data sheet limits. The slab temperature should be at least 3°C above the dew point. Dew point is the temperature at which moisture can form on a surface; condensation can interfere with coating adhesion. Temperature, humidity, recoat windows, and cure times should be recorded as required by the system.
Bangladesh’s humid conditions make moisture assessment especially important, but humidity alone does not tell you whether a slab is ready. Rising damp or hydrostatic pressure can cause blistering or detachment. If tests exceed the system’s limit, or water pressure is active, do not coat until the moisture source is addressed and an approved mitigation design is in place. A standard epoxy primer should not be assumed to act as a vapor barrier.
How can you check whether a quote is complete?
A complete quote links the price to a named system, tested slab conditions, and a defined scope. It should also state what is excluded. If a contractor cannot explain the preparation plan or show the product’s technical limits, you do not yet have enough information to compare the price fairly.
Before approving work, ask for the technical data sheets, moisture-test method and results, specified concrete profile, layer thickness, and repair details. Confirm how long the floor must cure before foot traffic, equipment, washing, and chemical exposure. Keep the written scope and product documents with your project records.
Frequently asked questions
What is a reasonable epoxy flooring rate per square foot in Bangladesh?
As an indicative budget, basic thin film is BDT 180–350/ft², self-leveling is BDT 300–600/ft², and heavy-duty or broadcast systems are BDT 500–1,000+/ft². These are not verified live quotes.
Does the quoted rate include concrete grinding?
Not always. Ask whether mechanical preparation, dust removal, repairs, primer, topcoat, tax, and mobilization are included as separate line items.
How much does a 1,000 ft² epoxy floor cost?
Using the indicative ranges, the coating budget is BDT 180,000–350,000 for thin film, BDT 300,000–600,000 for self-leveling, or BDT 500,000–1,000,000+ for a heavy-duty or broadcast system. Extra work can raise the total.
Can epoxy be installed over damp concrete?
Only if the test results and selected system allow it, including any approved moisture mitigation. A surface that looks dry is not proof that it meets the product’s moisture limit.
How old should the concrete be before coating?
A common starting requirement is at least 28 days of curing, with compressive strength of 3,000 psi (about 20.7 MPa) or more. The chosen product’s data sheet may set different requirements.
Which moisture test should I request?
ASTM F2170 measures in-slab relative humidity; ASTM F1869 measures moisture-vapor emission where applicable. The coating manufacturer’s stated limits determine whether the slab is ready.
Does thicker epoxy always last longer?
No. Thickness is only one part of performance. Preparation, concrete strength, moisture, chemical exposure, joint movement, and correct curing also matter.
Can epoxy cover active cracks or joints?
Not by default. Cracks and joints need compatible details, and active movement joints should not be bridged unless the system expressly permits it.
How soon can a coated floor be used?
The timing depends on the product and conditions. Follow its stated cure schedule for foot traffic, equipment, cleaning, and chemical exposure rather than relying on one general waiting period.
What should I do if the concrete has active water pressure?
Do not coat it until the water source is addressed and an approved moisture-control design is in place. Coating over active pressure can lead to blistering or detachment.
Bottom line: Choose the system from the concrete test results and intended use, then compare written, itemized quotes. Treat the rate as a starting budget, not a guarantee of the completed floor cost.
(This article was written by one of our staff writers, Michael Roberts. Visit our Meet the Team page.)